Standing Committees
Planning Committee

 

Planning Committee is responsible to the Council for formulating the long-term strategies and reviewing and updating the development plans of the Institution.

 

Ir Prof P L YUEN, Chairman

Ir BOK Kwok Ming Aaron

Ir Dr Philco WONG

Ir Prof CHAN Kwok Cheung Thomas

Ir YU Shek Man Ringo

Ir TANG Sher Kin Kelvin

Mr LAM Chun Ho Thomas

 
Administration Board

The Administration Board is responsible to the Council for the interpretation, development and implementation of policy on financial and administration matters, and for the co-ordination of administrative functions which involve more than one Board.

 

Ir BOK Kwok Ming Aaron, Chairman

Ir CHUNG Kwok Fai Edwin

Ir Dr LEE Chi Hong Barry

Ir MA Siu Cheung Eric

Ir CHANG Chung Hung David

Ir Prof P L YUEN

 

Journal Editorial Committee

 

Ir CHANG Chung Hung David, Chairman

Ir LEUNG Hung Kwong Derrick

Ir CHOI Chun Ming

Ir WONG Bun

Ir LIU Sing Pang

Ir TANG Ming Sum Michelle

 

Management Committee

 

Ir Prof P L YUEN, Chairman

Ir BOK Kwok Ming Aaron

Ir CHOW Lap Man

Ir CHIK Wai Keung Stephen

Ir CHAN Ying Ying Dorothy

Ir CHOW Kin Tak Alice

Learned Society Board

Learned Society Board is the forum for co-ordinating learned society activities carried out by its Divisions, Committees and Safety Specialist Committee. It is responsible to the Council for recommendation at strategic level (for subsequent implementation by Divisions or Committees which report to the Board), in the following issues:

  • upholding and enhancing the integrity and status of the Institution, through developing its professional, technical and ethical standards and gaining recognition and acceptance of them, both by other engineers and by users of engineering services - locally and internationally;
  • representing the profession to the public and to the Government, through identifying and keeping up to date a public relations policy and image for the Institution; and
  • promoting and advancing the science and practice engineering by e.g. attracting able recruits to the ranks of Corporate membership, facilitating their continuing professional development thereafter (whether by lectures, visits, courses or other means), and supporting studies of the long range effect of technological development on society.

 

Ir MA Siu Cheung Eric, Chairman

Ir CHAN Wai Keung Donny

Ir Prof TONG Kai Yu Raymond

Ir KWONG Hui Lok Anthony

Ir TAM Siu Lun Raymond

Ir FONG Hok Shing Michael

Ir Prof SUN Dong

Ir LEUNG Yiu Hong

Ir LEE Che Kit

Ir CHOI Chung Ming

Ir Prof LO Sai Huen

Ir LAI Kam To

Ir HO Ying Kit Tony

Ir Dr SZE Lee Wah George

Ir Dr TSUI Hon Yan Paul

Ir SI Kit Peter

Ir Prof MAK Yiu Wing Joseph

Ir LUI Kam Leung

Ir LAM Chun Man Ryan

Ir TSE Wai Keung Ben

Mr YIP Toa Sun Daniel

Ir MAN Kwoon Yin Kevin

Ir WONG Hei Long Ken

Ir Dr LAU Chi Keung

Ir NG Mang Tung Bobby

Ir Prof CHOY Siu Chung Adam

Ir TONG Sidney Pui Keung

Ir CHAN Yim Cheong Paul

Ir Prof LEUNG Kwok Hi Michael

 

 

AP/RSE/RGE Committee

 

Ir Dr LAU Chi Keung, Chairman

Ir CHEUNG Kwan Lewis

Ir LO Man Chiu Raymond

Ir WONG Shing Tsang

Ir WAI Sai Chong

Ir NG Wai Ming Patrick

Ir Prof CHOY Siu Chung Adam

Ir LAI Siu Lun Benny

Ir YAU Lap Yan Terence

Ir Dr SZE Wah Kwai Roger

Ir LEUNG Bing Kwong Edward

Ir LIU Sik Wing

Ir LEE Chi Chuen Alexis

Ir LEUNG Kwok Yiu Rupert

 

Conference Committee

 

Ir Prof CHOY Siu Chung Adam, Chairman

Ir TAM Siu Lun

Ir Dr LIM Chaw Hyon Eric

Ir LAU Ming Yu

Ir LEUNG Che Wai Joseph

Ir LEE Chi Ho Horace

Ir MO Cheung Ying Eagle

 

 

Construction Dispute Resolution Committee

 

Ir TONG Sidney Pui Keung, Chairman

Ir CHAN Yu Sum Sam

Mr MAK Wai Hung Otto

Ir KWONG Hui Lok Anthony

Ir YEUNG Ming Tai

Ir Dr LAU Chi Keung

Ir LEUNG Man Yee Mandy

Ir LEUNG Wing Keung Albert

Ir PONG Chung Lai Jeremy

Ir Prof TO Wing Christopher

Ir MAK Ka Wai

Ir WONG Cheuk Fai Peter

Ir FAN Kai To Jason

 Ir TANG Ming Sum Michelle

Ir TANG Whai Tak

 

 

Continuing Professional Development Committee

 

Ir CHAN Yim Cheong Paul, Chairman

Ir LO King Yiu Victor

Ir CHEN Hao Ting Ambrose

Ir CHAN Sai Leung

Ir Dr LIN Yuan

Ir CHAN Chi Ho

Ir LO Chi Man

Ir TANG Yuk Yee Gloria

Ir NG Man To Ir SZE Kin Man
Ir SHIU Wai Kay Ir LO Pak Cheong
Ir IU Pun Yan Ir CHAK Chi Kin
Ir KWOK Chi Lok Derek# Ir HUNG Cheung Kwok
Ir CHUN Kin Ming Ir Dr CHEUNG Hoi Hoi
Ir LAM Chi Sing Ir LEE Yiu Kit Leslie
Ir CHENG Tsz Kwai Ir CHIN Sai Ping
Mr SZE Wing Suen Ir LEUNG Kwok Fu
Ir LAI Ho Keung Ir CHEUNG Kwan Wing Kenneth
Ir TANG Whai Tak (# in dual capacity)

 

Public Service Committee

 

Ir NG Mang Tung Bobby, Chairman

Ir Dr CHEUK Chi Yin Johnny

Mr LAM Yau Bun Benjamin

Ir Dr LAU Chi Keung

Ir CUA Kiu Kan

 Ir SO Man Kit Bryan

Ir LAI Wai Wah

Ir YEE Kwong Fai

Ir LI Shuk Yee Zoe Ir CHING Ming Tat
Ir LEUNG Man Yee Mandy Ir Dr SHUM Yu Hing
Ir CHAN Chung Tak Thomas Ir Dr TSUI Suk Chong
Ir CHAN Chi Man Ir Dr LEE Siew Wei
Ir LUI Wai Kau Raymond Ir Dr LAM Wa Kwai
Ir WONG Wing Fai Sidney Ir CHEUNG Chuk Leung Nigel
Ir WONG Chi Keung Ir YIM Tak Kuen Justina
Ir LAM King Kong Mr SHING Wai Lam Johnny
Ir Prof CHI Wuh Jian Joseph Duncan Miss WAI Yi Kwan Evelyn
Ir LEUNG Kwok Yiu Rupert Ir CHEN Hao Ting Ambrose
   

 

HKIE Transactions Committee

 

Ir Prof LEUNG Kwok Hi Michael, Chairman

Ir CHANG Chung Hung David

Ir Dr SU Kai Leung Ray

Ir Prof LO Sai Huen

Ir Dr FONG Kwong Fai Square

Ir Prof HUANG Guo Quan George

Ir Dr LEUNG Hung Fat Frank

Ir Dr TSANG Kim Fung

Ir LEE Chi Chuen Alexis

 

Accreditation Board

The Accreditation Board shall make recommendations to the Council on matters concerning the broad field of professional engineering education and in particular it shall:

  • accredit Hong Kong engineering degree and sub-degree courses to ensure that they meet the educational standards acceptable for admission as a Corporate and Associate Member of the HKIE; and
  • ascertain the equivalence and acceptability of accreditation systems in other countries and to enter into bilateral recognition agreements with those bodies having systems acceptable to the HKIE.

 

Ir YU Shek Man Ringo, Chairman

Ir Prof NGAN Hing Wan Alfonso, Deputy Chairman

Ir Dr LEE Chi Hong Barry

Ir CHIK Wai Keung Stephen#

Ir LAI Kam Hung Steven

Ir CHANG Che Son

Ir Prof CHAN Kang Cheung Keith

Ir Prof CHAO Yu Hang Christopher

Ir CHENG Ting Ning Albert

Ir Dr CHEUK Chi Yin Johnny

Ir Prof KWOK Yu Kwong Ricky

Ir Prof LEE Ho Man Jimmy

Ir Dr LIU Sai Lok Eric

Ir Prof LO Hong Kam

Ir CHUNG Chi Leong Colin

Ir TO Wang Kam Albert

Ir TONG Sidney Pui Keung

Ir Dr Philco WONG

Ir Prof YAM Chi Ho Michael

Ir Prof CHUNG Shu Hung Henry

Mr Damien OWENS

Prof Daina BRIEDIS

(# in dual capacity)

 

 

Accreditation Board Executive Committee

 

Ir YU Shek Man Ringo, Chairman

Ir Prof NGAN Hing Wan Alfonso, Deputy Chairman

Ir Dr LEE Chi Hong Barry

Ir TONG Sidney Pui Keung

Ir Prof CHAO Yu Hang Christopher

 

 

Accreditation Committee for Computer Science Programmes

 

Ir CHANG Che Son, Chairman

Ir Prof WONG Chi Wing Raymond, Deputy Chairman

Ir Dr CHEUNG King Sing Simon

Dr CHEUNG Kwok Wai William

Prof JIA Xiao Hua

Ir Dr CHAN Fun Ting

Ir Prof KING Kuo Chin Irwin

Dr LEONG Hong Va

Prof TSE Chi Kong Michael

Ir Dr SZE Lee Wah George

Prof SO Man Cho Anthony

Prof WANG Wenping

Prof TSUI Chi Ying

Ir YEUNG Tin Chung Peter

Ir WOO Hung Cheung Monde

 

 

Accreditation Committee for Higher Diploma Programmes

 

Ir LAI Kam Hung Steven, Chairman

Ir LEE Wing Kin, Deputy Chairman

Ir CHAN Ho Wing

Ir LEE Chi Kit Curie

Ir Dr LEUNG Chi Kin

Ir LI Siu Kong Kenneth

Ir Prof LOCK Fat Shing, Louis

Ir Dr MAK Shu Lun

Ir Dr FU Ming Sun

Ir TANG Siu Wah Alain

Ir Dr TSE Chung Fai Norman

Ir Prof YAM Chi Ho Michael

Mr LAM Yau Bun Benjamin

Mr YUEN Lai Man

 

Qualification and Membership Board

Qualification and Membership Board is responsible to the Council:

  • for the interpretation, development and implementation of Institution policy in respect of membership;
  • for the establishment and review of the regulations, procedures and criteria governing admission to the Institution, and transfer, for all classes of membership; and
  • for the proper, orderly and effective operation of the Institution's admission and transfer procedures.

In matters affecting other Boards, Q & M Board is subject to the co-ordination of Administration Board.

Ir Dr LEE Chi Hong Barry, Chairman

Ir LAU Chi Kin #, Deputy Chairman

Ir YU Shek Man Ringo

Ir CHIK Wai Keung Stephen

Ir CHAN Sau Kit Allan

Ir LEUNG Wai Ho Alfred

Ir Dr LO Wai Chau Edward#

Ir CHEUNG Wan Chuen

Ir Prof CHAN Ling Ming

Ir Prof CHOY Siu Chung Adam

Ir Philip K S CHAN

Ir Dr LAU Sin Tong William

Ir CHAN Kar Lock Eric

Ir Prof LOCK Fat Shing Louis

Ir KWOK Wai Shun Wilson

Ir AU Tat Kay Walter

Ir Prof LO Man Chi Irene

Ir CHAN Yim Cheong Paul

Ir FONG Wai Man Edmond

Ir Prof Ken HO

Ir Prof LEUNG Kwong Sak

Ir Dr HO Chi Shing David

Ir CHAN Sin Wing Norman

Ir CHAN Ming Yau

Ir Prof MAK Yiu Wing Joseph

Ir LAI Kam Hung Steven

Ir NG Kin Shing

(# in dual capacity)

 

 

Education & Examinations Committee

 

Ir CHIK Wai Keung Stephen, Chairman

Ir LO Pak Cheong #, Deputy Chairman

Ir Prof WANG Min

Ir Prof WONG Yuk Lung

Ir TANG Wai Yin

Ir Dr WONG Man Tak Douglas

Ir LAM Tin Sing Enoch

Ir TANG Siu Wah Alain

Ir YEUNG Kwong Tung Tony

Ir WONG Kai Chiu Allan

Ir FONG Cham Leung

Ir CHAN Kwok Kin

Ir LAW Kam Cheong Gilbert

Ir CHAK Chi Kin Peter

Ir Dr LAU Chi Keung

Ir Dr CHAN Fun Ting

Ir Dr LAM Wa Kwai

Ir CHIU Wing Cheong

Ir CHENG Yeung Ming

Ir Dr LO Yiu Tommy

Ir CHIU Siu Wah Tony

Ir TANG Kevin

Mr LEE Wood Wei Patrick

Mr PANG Hin Lam Simon

Mr WONG Wing Fai Indi  (# in dual capacity)

 

Fellowship Committee

 

Ir CHAN Sau Kit Allan, Chairman

Ir CHAN Kin Sek Raymond, Deputy Chairman

Ir Prof IP Ho Shing Horace

Ir POON Kwok Ying Raymond

Ir Prof James LAM

Ir LAU Chi Kin

Ir LEUNG Yu Wah Charles

Ir Dr SZE Lee Wah George

Ir TO Wang Kam

 

 

Professional Assessment Committee

 

Ir LAU Chi Kin, Chairman

Ir LI Siu Kong Kenneth#

Ir CHAN Sau Kit Allan

Ir HUI King Wai

Ir LEE Kam Hung

Ir MOK Kwok Ho

Ir LEUNG Wai Ho Alfred

Ir Dr CHING Wing Han

Ir KONG Shui Sun

Ir Prof LOCK Hung Kee Eddie

Ir TAM Wing Shing

Ir CHAN Ho Wing

Ir KWONG Pui Fai Paul

Ir IP Tat Yan

Ir LEUNG Kwun Hong

Ir CHAN Hing Lung Charles

Ir CHEUNG Ping Yip Sammy

Ir Dr SZE Lee Wah George

Ir CHU Carmen

Ir CHAK Chi Kin Peter

Ir Dr YU Kam Cheong

Ir CHAN Tain Fai

Ir LEE Chee Kwan

Ir CHIONG Kam Yueng Jacky

Mr LAM Yau Bun Benjamin

Mr LEE Wood Wei Patrick

 

 (# in dual capacity)

 

Quality Control Committee

 

Ir LEUNG Wai Ho Alfred, Chairman

Ir HUI King Wai

Ir LEE Kam Hung

Ir MOK Kwok Ho

Ir LI Siu Kong Kenneth

Ir Dr CHING Wing Han

Ir KONG Shui Sun

Ir Prof LOCK Hung Kee Eddie

Ir TAM Wing Shing

Ir CHAN Ho Wing

Ir KWONG Pui Fai Paul

Ir IP Tat Yan

Ir LEUNG Kwun Hong

Ir CHAN Hing Lung Charles

Ir CHEUNG Ping Yip Sammy

Ir Dr SZE Lee Wah George

Ir CHU Carmen

Ir CHAK Chi Kin Peter

Ir Dr YU Kam Cheong

Ir CHAN Tain Fai

Ir LEE Chee Kwan

Ir CHIONG Kam Yueng Jacky

 

 

Training Committee

 

Ir Dr LO Wai Chau Edward #, Chairman

Ir LI Siu Kong Kenneth #, Deputy Chairman

Ir CHEN Hao Ting Ambrose

Ir KWOK Chi Lok Derek

Ir KWOK Wai Shun, Wilson

Ms LEUNG Kin Tsui Jessy

Mr LAM Yau Bun Benjamin Ir TANG Sek Man Jimmy
Ir Prof ZHANG Ming Ir LAI Wai Wah Alex

Ir CHENG Wai Lung

Ir LEE Hoi Wai Harry

Ir MAN Hoi Leung Alan

Ir YIU Yung Ngai

Ir LAI Kin Wah

Ir CHUNG Chi Leong Colin

Ir KO Chun Wa Johnason

Ir Dr TSUI Suk Chong

Ir LUK Pui Kwan Clare

Ir Dr KWAN Shun Hang

Ir Prof LEUNG Ho Fung

Ir SO Hung Tak Charles

Ir Dr WAN Kin Man

Ir MAK Chiu Ki

Ir Daniel Alan BROWN

Ir CHUNG Hung Wai Clement

Ir TSE Kam Leung

(# in dual capacity)

We use cookies on this site to facilitate your ability to login for technical reasons. Cookie Policy