Nomination for External Organisation

The HKIE Members are nominated by the Institution to serve onto a number of advisory boards and committees of Government, tertiary institutions and other public bodies to provide the HKIE views and professional advices on various engineering issues including standards, professional conduct, training and education.

 

The HKIE's Nominations for External Boards/ Committees
(From 29 June 2023 to 5 December 2023)
Organisation
Board/Committee
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s)
Term of Office
The HKSAR Government
Buildings Department
Authorised Persons Registration Committee (APRC) Panel and APRC under the Buildings Ordinance
The invitation for nominations from the Buildings Department was addressed to the ERB and assistance was given by the Institution in providing nomination. The following nominations were submitted to the ERB for consideration.

Ir Jacky CHIONG Kam Yueng
Ir Andrew KWONG Wing Cheong
Ir Dennis WONG Wing Cheung
Ir Ben LEUNG Chi Hung
Ir George LO Kwok Kay
2 years commencing
1.1.2024
Authorised Persons', Registered Structural Engineers' and Registered Geotechnical Engineers' Disciplinary Board Panel under the Buildings Ordinance
The invitation for nominations from the Buildings Department was addressed to the ERB and assistance was given by the Institution in providing nomination. The following nominations were submitted to the ERB for consideration.

Authorised Persons in the list of Engineers under Buildings Ordinance
Ir Josiah MA Pok Man

Registered Structural Engineers under Buildings Ordinance
Ir CHAN Ki Lok
Ir Andes WONG Yiu Wang

Registered Geotechnical Engineers under Buildings Ordinance
Ir Dr Gavin TOH Seng Huat
Ir LEE Roger Jo Wah
Ir Rupert LEUNG Kwok Yiu
Ir James SZE Wang Cho
Ir Lewis WONG Chi Kwan
3 years commencing
1.4.2024
Geotechnical Engineers Registration Committee (GERC) Panel and GERC under the Buildings Ordinance
The invitation for nominations from the Buildings Department was addressed to the ERB and assistance was given by the Institution in providing nomination. The following nominations were submitted to the ERB for consideration.

Registered Geotechnical Engineers
Ir Dr Tony CHEN Liefeng
Ir Lewis CHEUNG Kwan
Ir Derek KWOK Chi Lok
Ir Paris WONG Chun Wai
Ir Terence YAU Lap Yan

Registered Structural Engineers
Ir CHIN Sai Ping
Ir Charles LEUNG Yu Wah
2 years commencing
1.1.2024
Inspectors Registration Committee (IRC) Panel and IRC under the Buildings Ordinance
The invitation for nominations from the Buildings Department was addressed to the ERB and assistance was given by the Institution in providing nomination. The following nominations were submitted to the ERB for consideration.

Ir Vincent TAM Wing Yeung
Ir Prof WONG Yuk Lung
2 years commencing
1.1.2024
Structural Engineers Registration Committee (SERC) Panel and SERC under the Buildings Ordinance
The invitation for nominations from the Buildings Department was addressed to the ERB and assistance was given by the Institution in providing nomination. The following nominations were submitted to the ERB for consideration.

Ir Stanley CHAN Bong Kwok
Ir Jacky CHIONG Kam Yueng
Ir Prof Adam CHOY Siu Chung
Ir Dr LIU Yuk Shing
Ir Tony WAN Chi Wah
2 years commencing
1.1.2024
Technical Committee on the Code of Practice for Dead and Imposed Loads
Ir CHIN Sai Ping
Ir Jacky WONG Woon Ki
3 years commencing
from January 2024
Technical Committee on the Code of Practice for Demolition of Buildings
Ir Stanley CHAN Bong Kwok
Ir Dennis YUEN Yat Chung
3 years commencing
from January 2024
Technical Committee on the Code of Practice for Foundations
Members of the Structural Discipline
Ir LAU Chi Kin
Ir Kevin TANG

Members of the Geotechnical Discipline
Ir Alvin LAM Kam Ming
Ir Terence YAU Lap Yan
3 years commencing
from January 2024
Technical Committee on the Code of Practice for Precast Concrete Construction
Ir Ben LEUNG Chi Hung
Ir Joseph LI Wai Yip
3 years commencing
from January 2024
Technical Committee on the Code of Practice for Site Supervision
Ir Chris LEE Tsz Leung
3 years commencing
from January 2024
Technical Committee on the Code of Practice for Structural Use of Concrete
Ir Stanley CHAN Bong Kwok
Ir Kylie LAM Nga Yan
3 years commencing
from January 2024
Technical Committee on the Code of Practice for the Structural Use of Steel
Ir Prof Adam CHOY Siu Chung
Ir Kylie LAM Nga Yan
3 years commencing
from January 2024
Technical Committee on the Code of Practice on Wind Effects in Hong Kong
Ir Kevin TANG
Ir Ben TSE Wai Keung
3 years commencing
from January 2024
Technical Committee on the Minor Works Control System
Ir Prof Joseph CHI Wuh Jian
3 years commencing
24.12.2023
Civil Engineering and Development Department - Geotechnical Engineering Office
Assessment Committee for the List of Logging Geologists
Ir Priscilla HUONG Suk Ping
2 years
Construction Industry Council
CIC BIM Competition 2024 Organising Committee
Ir Angela CHAO Sih Chu
One-off
Construction Workers Review Board
Ir Dixon KWOK Kai Yuen
3 years from 1.2.2024 to
31.1.2027
Development Bureau
Construction Industry Council
Ir Aaron BOK Kwok Ming
Ir Simon LIU Sing Pang
2 years with effect from
1.2.2024
Electrical and Mechanical Services Department
Electrical Safety Advisory Committee
Ir Dr CHAN Fuk Cheung
2 years from 6.4.2024 to
5.4.2026
Environmental Protection Department
Asbestos Administration Committee
Ir Prof Louis F S LOCK
2 years from 8.3.2024 to
7.3.2026
Highways Department
Advisory Committee on the Appearance of Bridges and Associated Structures
Ir Gene CHEUNG Tsz Chung
Ir Alfred LEUNG Wai Ho
Ir Stephen MAK Tak Ming
Ir Bobby NG Mang Tung
2 years from January 2024
to December 2025
Labour Department
Advisory Committee on Certification of Operators of Specified Plants and Equipment
Ir George AU Wai Yan
2 years commencing
1.10.2023
Water Supplies Department
Continuing Professional Development Course Panel under Advisory Board on Licensing of Plumbers (2023-2025)
Mr Patrick LEE Wood Wei
2 years from 17.8.2023
to 16.8.2025
Higher Education Institution
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Advisory Committee on Civil and Environmental Engineering
Ir Dr Johnny CHEUK Chi Yin
Ir Ricky WONG Chi Pan
2 years from 1.11.2023
to 31.10.2025
The University of Hong Kong
Mechanical Engineering Industrial Advisory Committee
Ir Dr Barry LEE Chi Hong
3 years from 15.12.2023
to 14.12.2026
Vocational Training Council
Electrical & Mechanical Industry Recognition of Prior Learning Working Committee
Ir Steven CHAN Nai Kin
From 15.12.2023 to
30.6.2026
The HKSAR Government
Buildings Department
Board/Committee:
Authorised Persons Registration Committee (APRC) Panel and APRC under the Buildings Ordinance
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
The invitation for nominations from the Buildings Department was addressed to the ERB and assistance was given by the Institution in providing nomination. The following nominations were submitted to the ERB for consideration.

Ir Jacky CHIONG Kam Yueng
Ir Andrew KWONG Wing Cheong
Ir Dennis WONG Wing Cheung
Ir Ben LEUNG Chi Hung
Ir George LO Kwok Kay
Term of Office:
2 years commencing
1.1.2024
Board/Committee:
Authorised Persons', Registered Structural Engineers' and Registered Geotechnical Engineers' Disciplinary Board Panel under the Buildings Ordinance
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
The invitation for nominations from the Buildings Department was addressed to the ERB and assistance was given by the Institution in providing nomination. The following nominations were submitted to the ERB for consideration.

Authorised Persons in the list of Engineers under Buildings Ordinance
Ir Josiah MA Pok Man

Registered Structural Engineers under Buildings Ordinance
Ir CHAN Ki Lok
Ir Andes WONG Yiu Wang

Registered Geotechnical Engineers under Buildings Ordinance
Ir Dr Gavin TOH Seng Huat
Ir LEE Roger Jo Wah
Ir Rupert LEUNG Kwok Yiu
Ir James SZE Wang Cho
Ir Lewis WONG Chi Kwan
Term of Office:
3 years commencing
1.4.2024
Board/Committee:
Geotechnical Engineers Registration Committee (GERC) Panel and GERC under the Buildings Ordinance
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
The invitation for nominations from the Buildings Department was addressed to the ERB and assistance was given by the Institution in providing nomination. The following nominations were submitted to the ERB for consideration.

Registered Geotechnical Engineers
Ir Dr Tony CHEN Liefeng
Ir Lewis CHEUNG Kwan
Ir Derek KWOK Chi Lok
Ir Paris WONG Chun Wai
Ir Terence YAU Lap Yan

Registered Structural Engineers
Ir CHIN Sai Ping
Ir Charles LEUNG Yu Wah
Term of Office:
2 years commencing
1.1.2024
Board/Committee:
Inspectors Registration Committee (IRC) Panel and IRC under the Buildings Ordinance
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
The invitation for nominations from the Buildings Department was addressed to the ERB and assistance was given by the Institution in providing nomination. The following nominations were submitted to the ERB for consideration.

Ir Vincent TAM Wing Yeung
Ir Prof WONG Yuk Lung
Term of Office:
2 years commencing
1.1.2024
Board/Committee:
Structural Engineers Registration Committee (SERC) Panel and SERC under the Buildings Ordinance
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
The invitation for nominations from the Buildings Department was addressed to the ERB and assistance was given by the Institution in providing nomination. The following nominations were submitted to the ERB for consideration.

Ir Stanley CHAN Bong Kwok
Ir Jacky CHIONG Kam Yueng
Ir Prof Adam CHOY Siu Chung
Ir Dr LIU Yuk Shing
Ir Tony WAN Chi Wah
Term of Office:
2 years commencing
1.1.2024
Board/Committee:
Technical Committee on the Code of Practice for Dead and Imposed Loads
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir CHIN Sai Ping
Ir Jacky WONG Woon Ki
Term of Office:
3 years commencing
from January 2024
Board/Committee:
Technical Committee on the Code of Practice for Demolition of Buildings
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Stanley CHAN Bong Kwok
Ir Dennis YUEN Yat Chung
Term of Office:
3 years commencing
from January 2024
Board/Committee:
Technical Committee on the Code of Practice for Foundations
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Members of the Structural Discipline
Ir LAU Chi Kin
Ir Kevin TANG

Members of the Geotechnical Discipline
Ir Alvin LAM Kam Ming
Ir Terence YAU Lap Yan
Term of Office:
3 years commencing
from January 2024
Board/Committee:
Technical Committee on the Code of Practice for Precast Concrete Construction
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Ben LEUNG Chi Hung
Ir Joseph LI Wai Yip
Term of Office:
3 years commencing
from January 2024
Board/Committee:
Technical Committee on the Code of Practice for Site Supervision
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Chris LEE Tsz Leung
Term of Office:
3 years commencing
from January 2024
Board/Committee:
Technical Committee on the Code of Practice for Structural Use of Concrete
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Stanley CHAN Bong Kwok
Ir Kylie LAM Nga Yan
Term of Office:
3 years commencing
from January 2024
Board/Committee:
Technical Committee on the Code of Practice for the Structural Use of Steel
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Prof Adam CHOY Siu Chung
Ir Kylie LAM Nga Yan
Term of Office:
3 years commencing
from January 2024
Board/Committee:
Technical Committee on the Code of Practice on Wind Effects in Hong Kong
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Kevin TANG
Ir Ben TSE Wai Keung
Term of Office:
3 years commencing
from January 2024
Board/Committee:
Technical Committee on the Minor Works Control System
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Prof Joseph CHI Wuh Jian
Term of Office:
3 years commencing
24.12.2023
Civil Engineering and Development Department - Geotechnical Engineering Office
Board/Committee:
Assessment Committee for the List of Logging Geologists
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Priscilla HUONG Suk Ping
Term of Office:
2 years
Construction Industry Council
Board/Committee:
CIC BIM Competition 2024 Organising Committee
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Angela CHAO Sih Chu
Term of Office:
One-off
Board/Committee:
Construction Workers Review Board
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Dixon KWOK Kai Yuen
Term of Office:
3 years from 1.2.2024 to
31.1.2027
Development Bureau
Board/Committee:
Construction Industry Council
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Aaron BOK Kwok Ming
Ir Simon LIU Sing Pang
Term of Office:
2 years with effect from
1.2.2024
Electrical and Mechanical Services Department
Board/Committee:
Electrical Safety Advisory Committee
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Dr CHAN Fuk Cheung
Term of Office:
2 years from 6.4.2024 to
5.4.2026
Environmental Protection Department
Board/Committee:
Asbestos Administration Committee
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Prof Louis F S LOCK
Term of Office:
2 years from 8.3.2024 to
7.3.2026
Highways Department
Board/Committee:
Advisory Committee on the Appearance of Bridges and Associated Structures
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Gene CHEUNG Tsz Chung
Ir Alfred LEUNG Wai Ho
Ir Stephen MAK Tak Ming
Ir Bobby NG Mang Tung
Term of Office:
2 years from January 2024
to December 2025
Labour Department
Board/Committee:
Advisory Committee on Certification of Operators of Specified Plants and Equipment
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir George AU Wai Yan
Term of Office:
2 years commencing
1.10.2023
Water Supplies Department
Board/Committee:
Continuing Professional Development Course Panel under Advisory Board on Licensing of Plumbers (2023-2025)
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Mr Patrick LEE Wood Wei
Term of Office:
2 years from 17.8.2023
to 16.8.2025
Higher Education Institution
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Board/Committee:
Advisory Committee on Civil and Environmental Engineering
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Dr Johnny CHEUK Chi Yin
Ir Ricky WONG Chi Pan
Term of Office:
2 years from 1.11.2023
to 31.10.2025
The University of Hong Kong
Board/Committee:
Mechanical Engineering Industrial Advisory Committee
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Dr Barry LEE Chi Hong
Term of Office:
3 years from 15.12.2023
to 14.12.2026
Vocational Training Council
Board/Committee:
Electrical & Mechanical Industry Recognition of Prior Learning Working Committee
Representatives(s)/Nominee(s):
Ir Steven CHAN Nai Kin
Term of Office:
From 15.12.2023 to
30.6.2026
We use cookies on this site to facilitate your ability to login for technical reasons. Cookie Policy