對外機構提名

The HKIE Members are nominated by the Institution to serve onto a number of advisory boards and committees of Government, tertiary institutions and other public bodies to provide the HKIE views and professional advices on various engineering issues including standards, professional conduct, training and education.

 

Should the HKIE Members be interested in representing the HKIE to serve onto any particular external boards/ committees, they are welcome to indicate their interests to their respective Representatives of Divisions/Committees on CSC directly.

對外董事會/委員會提名香港工程師學會
(From 22 June 2018 to 6 September 2018)
機構
董事會/委員會
代表/提名
任期
The HKSAR Government
Buildings Department
Minor Works Contractors Registration Committee (MWCRC) Panel and MWCRCs under the Buildings Ordinance
The invitation for nominations from the Buildings Department was addressed to the ERB and assistance was given by the Institution in providing nomination. The following nominations were submitted to the ERB for consideration:

Ir Paul CHAN Chi Fai
Ir Edward CHAN Sai Cheong
Ir Sammy NG Tim Yeung
Ir Roy WONG Cheung Hang
Year 2019 and 2020
Registered Inspectors’ Disciplinary Board Panel under Section 5A of the Buildings Ordinance, Cap 123
The invitation for nominations from the Buildings Department was addressed to the ERB and assistance was given by the Institution in providing nomination. The following nominations were submitted to the ERB for consideration:

Ir Brian IEONG Kwok Lun
3 years
Working Group on General Building Plan (GBP) Submission using Building Information Modeling (BIM)
Ir Dr YUEN Pak Leung
One-off
Construction Industry Council
Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) and Construction Workers Registration Board (CWRB)
Construction Industry Training Board
Ir William LUK Wai Lam

Construction Workers Registration Board
Ir Alfred LEUNG Wai Ho
From 1.1.2019 to 30.6.2020
Task Force on Reasonable Construction Period
Ir Ian CHUNG Siu Ping
18 months from the date of the first Task Force meeting
Development Bureau
Steering Committee on Construction Innovation and Technology Fund
Ir Edwin CHUNG Kwok Fai
From 1.9.2018 to 31.8.2020
Electrical and Mechanical Services Department
Appeal Board Panel under the Builders’ Lifts and Tower Working Platforms (Safety) Ordinance, Cap 470
Ir Paul CHAN Po Loi
Ir Barry KEUNG Yee Man
Ir Dr MAK Shu Lun
Ir SHIU Chi Yung
Ir Dr Sammy WAN Kin Man
3 years commencing 14.10.2018
Disciplinary Board Panel under the Buildings Energy Efficiency Ordinance (Cap 610)
Members in the Electrical Discipline
Ir CHENG Yu Lung
Ir Ken CHEUNG Ching Ngai
Ir Ryan LAM Chun Man
Ir Sherman TONG Wai Ming

Members in the Mechanical Discipline
Ir Dicky POON Yat Fai
Ir Catter TO Ching Nok

Members in the Building Services Discipline
Ir Annie CHOI Yuk Kuen
Ir Eric LAU Kai Cheung
Ir SE Wai Hung
Ir Raymond TAM Siu Lun

Members in the Environmental Discipline
Ir Norman CHENG Chun Ping
Ir IP Tat Yan
Ir LEUNG Chi Fung
Ir Kelvin TANG Sher Kin
Ir Dr Shelley ZHOU Wenwen
3 years commencing 9.10.2018
Highways Department
Review Panel under Land (Miscellaneous Provisions) Ordinance
Ir Barry KEUNG Yee Man
Ir Charles SO Hung Tak
3 years from April 2019
Land and Development Advisory Committee
Joint Sub-committee on Streamlining Development Control
Alternate Member
Ir Edwin CHUNG Kwok Fai
From 1.7.2018 to 31.12.2019
Higher Education Institution
The University of Hong Kong
Advisory Committee of the Department of Civil Engineering
Ir Dr Julian KWAN Shun Hang
2 years from 1.9.2018 to 31.8.2020
Others
Kowloon City District Council
2018-19年度九龍城區優質樓宇活動 - 優質樓宇管理比賽暨最佳環境衛生大廈選舉
Ir LAM Chi Sing
Mr Benjamin LAM Yau Bun
Ir Sally LEUNG Suk Yan
One-off
Urban Renewal Authority
Committees/ Task Force of Hong Kong Building Rehabilitation Facilitation Services Limited
Technical Committee
Ir Brian IEONG Kwok Lun

Task Force 3 of Technical Committee
Ir Jonathan LEE Man Kwong

Service Providers Committee
Ir Alan TAM Ming Fai

Promotion Committee
Ir Prof Joseph CHI Wuh Jian
Year 2018/2019
The HKSAR Government
Buildings Department
董事會/委員會:
Minor Works Contractors Registration Committee (MWCRC) Panel and MWCRCs under the Buildings Ordinance
代表/提名:
The invitation for nominations from the Buildings Department was addressed to the ERB and assistance was given by the Institution in providing nomination. The following nominations were submitted to the ERB for consideration:

Ir Paul CHAN Chi Fai
Ir Edward CHAN Sai Cheong
Ir Sammy NG Tim Yeung
Ir Roy WONG Cheung Hang
任期:
Year 2019 and 2020
董事會/委員會:
Registered Inspectors’ Disciplinary Board Panel under Section 5A of the Buildings Ordinance, Cap 123
代表/提名:
The invitation for nominations from the Buildings Department was addressed to the ERB and assistance was given by the Institution in providing nomination. The following nominations were submitted to the ERB for consideration:

Ir Brian IEONG Kwok Lun
任期:
3 years
董事會/委員會:
Working Group on General Building Plan (GBP) Submission using Building Information Modeling (BIM)
代表/提名:
Ir Dr YUEN Pak Leung
任期:
One-off
Construction Industry Council
董事會/委員會:
Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) and Construction Workers Registration Board (CWRB)
代表/提名:
Construction Industry Training Board
Ir William LUK Wai Lam

Construction Workers Registration Board
Ir Alfred LEUNG Wai Ho
任期:
From 1.1.2019 to 30.6.2020
董事會/委員會:
Task Force on Reasonable Construction Period
代表/提名:
Ir Ian CHUNG Siu Ping
任期:
18 months from the date of the first Task Force meeting
Development Bureau
董事會/委員會:
Steering Committee on Construction Innovation and Technology Fund
代表/提名:
Ir Edwin CHUNG Kwok Fai
任期:
From 1.9.2018 to 31.8.2020
Electrical and Mechanical Services Department
董事會/委員會:
Appeal Board Panel under the Builders’ Lifts and Tower Working Platforms (Safety) Ordinance, Cap 470
代表/提名:
Ir Paul CHAN Po Loi
Ir Barry KEUNG Yee Man
Ir Dr MAK Shu Lun
Ir SHIU Chi Yung
Ir Dr Sammy WAN Kin Man
任期:
3 years commencing 14.10.2018
董事會/委員會:
Disciplinary Board Panel under the Buildings Energy Efficiency Ordinance (Cap 610)
代表/提名:
Members in the Electrical Discipline
Ir CHENG Yu Lung
Ir Ken CHEUNG Ching Ngai
Ir Ryan LAM Chun Man
Ir Sherman TONG Wai Ming

Members in the Mechanical Discipline
Ir Dicky POON Yat Fai
Ir Catter TO Ching Nok

Members in the Building Services Discipline
Ir Annie CHOI Yuk Kuen
Ir Eric LAU Kai Cheung
Ir SE Wai Hung
Ir Raymond TAM Siu Lun

Members in the Environmental Discipline
Ir Norman CHENG Chun Ping
Ir IP Tat Yan
Ir LEUNG Chi Fung
Ir Kelvin TANG Sher Kin
Ir Dr Shelley ZHOU Wenwen
任期:
3 years commencing 9.10.2018
Highways Department
董事會/委員會:
Review Panel under Land (Miscellaneous Provisions) Ordinance
代表/提名:
Ir Barry KEUNG Yee Man
Ir Charles SO Hung Tak
任期:
3 years from April 2019
Land and Development Advisory Committee
董事會/委員會:
Joint Sub-committee on Streamlining Development Control
代表/提名:
Alternate Member
Ir Edwin CHUNG Kwok Fai
任期:
From 1.7.2018 to 31.12.2019
Higher Education Institution
The University of Hong Kong
董事會/委員會:
Advisory Committee of the Department of Civil Engineering
代表/提名:
Ir Dr Julian KWAN Shun Hang
任期:
2 years from 1.9.2018 to 31.8.2020
Others
Kowloon City District Council
董事會/委員會:
2018-19年度九龍城區優質樓宇活動 - 優質樓宇管理比賽暨最佳環境衛生大廈選舉
代表/提名:
Ir LAM Chi Sing
Mr Benjamin LAM Yau Bun
Ir Sally LEUNG Suk Yan
任期:
One-off
Urban Renewal Authority
董事會/委員會:
Committees/ Task Force of Hong Kong Building Rehabilitation Facilitation Services Limited
代表/提名:
Technical Committee
Ir Brian IEONG Kwok Lun

Task Force 3 of Technical Committee
Ir Jonathan LEE Man Kwong

Service Providers Committee
Ir Alan TAM Ming Fai

Promotion Committee
Ir Prof Joseph CHI Wuh Jian
任期:
Year 2018/2019