Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

 

Statement of Policy


The Hong Kong Institution of Engineers (the “HKIE”) is committed to protecting any personal data collected within the HKIE Websites and that the data would be handled in strict adherence to the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”). The policy of the HKIE in handling personal data is stated in this Privacy Policy which is publicly accessible on the Institution's website at http://www.hkie.org.hk.

 

Statement of Practices


The kinds of data collected and held

The kinds of data that may be collected or held by the HKIE include the following:-
1. Personal data and other data of the HKIE members and applicants for membership;
2. Enquiry e-form which may include personal data such as names, contact numbers and email addresses;
3. Records collected during your use of the website which may include:

  • “Hit” rate record – record of your visit is made as a “hit”, which may show your Internet Protocol (IP) address and the pages you have visited. No personally identifiable information is collected under such circumstance.

 

Main purposes of using the data
Data collected by the HKIE through its Websites will be used for the following purposes:-
1. Enquiry e-form records will be kept for the purpose of responding to the relevant enquiries;
2. Records collected on webservers are kept for the purposes of administering the web services provided by the HKIE, in particular:

  • For “hit” rate record – for statistical purposes, and for maintaining and improving our website.

 

Personal data of members and applicants for membership collected and held by the HKIE will be used for such purposes and disclosed to such classes of persons as set out in the “Notice Relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance” of the HKIE (as amended from time to time).

 

Security of your personal information
The HKIE secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. The HKIE secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

 

Retention of your personal information
Personal data will not be held by the HKIE for a period that is longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used.

 

Personal data access and correction requests
Any person has the right to:-
1. check whether the HKIE holds data about him and access to such data;
2. require the HKIE to correct any data relating to him which is inaccurate;
3. ascertain the HKIE’s policies and practices in relation to data and be informed of the kind of personal data held by the HKIE.

 

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, the HKIE has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

 

For access and correction of data, please address to:
The Hong Kong Institution of Engineers
9/F Island Beverley
No.1 Great George Street
Causeway Bay
Hong Kong