Standing Committees
Planning Committee

Planning Committee is responsible to the Council for formulating the long-term strategies and reviewing and updating the development plans of the Institution.

 

Ir Dr CHOI Kin Hung Joseph, Chairman Ir Dr Philco WONG
Ir CHAN Kin Sek Raymond Ir CHEUNG Chi Kong Victor
Ir CHAN Chi Chiu Ir YEUNG Fei Jenny
Ir TANG Whai Tak  
Administration Board

The Administration Board is responsible to the Council for the interpretation, development and implementation of policy on financial and administration matters, and for the co-ordination of administrative functions which involve more than one Board.

 

Ir Dr Philco WONG, Chairman Ir CHAN Kwok Cheung Thomas
Ir YU Shek Man Ringo Ir Dr YUEN Pak Leung
Ir LEUNG Chi Ming Joseph Ir CHANG Chung Hung David
Ir HO Kwong Wai  

Finance & Investment Committee
Ir LEUNG Chi Ming Joseph, Chairman Ir CHOW Lap Man 
Ir TONG Sidney Pui Keung Ir SIT Wing Hang Alfred 
Ir KUNG Wing Chuen Francis Ir LAU Ming Yu Thomas

Journal Editorial Committee
Ir CHANG Chung Hung David, Chairman Ir Prof LAM Cheuk Fung
Ir Dr LEE Wai Ling Ir LEUNG Hung Kwong Derrick
Ms Selina TUNG Ms Angela TAM

Staff Resources Committee
Ir HO Kwong Wai, Chairman Ir LEUNG Chi Ming Joseph
Ir CHIK Wai Keung Stephen Ir WONG Wai On Duncan
Ir SIT Wing Hang Alfred Ir Dr CHI Wuh Jian Joseph
Ir Prof CHOY Siu Chung Adam  

 

Learned Society Board

Learned Society Board is the forum for co-ordinating learned society activities carried out by its Divisions, Committees and Safety Specialist Committee. It is responsible to the Council for recommendation at strategic level (for subsequent implementation by Divisions or Committees which report to the Board), in the following issues:

  • upholding and enhancing the integrity and status of the Institution, through developing its professional, technical and ethical standards and gaining recognition and acceptance of them, both by other engineers and by users of engineering services - locally and internationally;
  • representing the profession to the public and to the Government, through identifying and keeping up to date a public relations policy and image for the Institution; and
  • promoting and advancing the science and practice engineering by e.g. attracting able recruits to the ranks of Corporate membership, facilitating their continuing professional development thereafter (whether by lectures, visits, courses or other means), and supporting studies of the long range effect of technological development on society.

 

Ir Dr YUEN Pak Leung, Chairman Ir Prof Mark HAYMAN
Ir POON Kwok Ying Raymond Ir Dr YAM Chi Ho Michael
Ir FU Po Wa Calvin Ir CHUNG Siu Ping Ian
Ir CHEUNG Siu Wa Morris Ir Dr LO Wai Chau Edward
Ir KWOK Wai Shun Wilson Ir TANG Sher Kin Kelvin
Ir TSANG Sau Kit Wilson Ir CHAK Chi Kin Peter
Ir CHEUNG Ping Yip Sammy Ir Dr CHAN Chun Leung
Ir Dr WONG Yiu Man Ir Dr NG Ching Wa Daniel
Ir Prof MAK Yiu Wing Joseph Ir LEE Chee Kwan
Ir Dr FONG Ping Vincent Ir CHAN Sai Cheong Edward
Mr TSANG King Ip Nelson Ir Dr LIU Yuk Shing
Ir CHEN Hao Ting Ambrose Ir Kevin TANG
Ir SZETO Ka Sing Louis Ir CHOW Lap Man
Ir Dr KOON Chi Ming Ir Prof CHOY Siu Chung Adam
Ir Prof CHAN Tat Leung  

AP/RSE/RGE Committee

Ir Kevin TANG, Chairman Ir YAU Kwok Fai Paul
Ir YAU Kwok Fai Ir LEUNG Yu Wah Charles
Ir CHUNG Lung To George Ir Dr LAU Chi Keung
Ir CHAN Chi Kong Ir KWONG Po Lam
Ir LOKE Hing Wa Ir LEE Tsz Leung
Ir KWAN Po Jen Helen Ir Prof CHOY Siu Chung Adam
Ir Dr CHI Wuh Jian Joseph Ir YIM Wai Kit Ricky

Community Service Committee

Ir SZETO Ka Sing, Chairman Ir Dr LEE Chi Hong Barry#
Ir Prof CHOY Siu Chung Adam Ir Kevin TANG
Ir LAM Shui Shing Ir SO Man Kit Bryan
Ir HO Hoo Yin Danny Ir CHAN Chi Ming Antonio
Ir CHUNG Siu Ping Ian Ir LEUNG Chun Sing
Ir YEUNG Kwong Tung Tony Ir Dr WONG Hon Wah Peter
Ir LAM Chi Sing Ir TSE Ping Ho Edmond
Ir AU Tat Kay Walter Ir Ian ASKEW
Ir LAM Ka Chung Ronald Ir HO Ying Kit Dannies
Ir Dr WAN Kin Man Ir Dr CHI Wuh Jian Joseph Duncan
Ir CHAN Chi Wai Richard Ir HO Hing Yu Steven
Ir LEUNG Kwok Tung Mr SHING Wai Lam Johnny
Ir PAU Wai Keung Ir TANG Whai Tak
Ir TONG Sidney Pui Keung (# in dual capacity)

Conference Committee

Ir CHOW Lap Man, Chairman Ir SO Hung Tak Charles
Ir Prof CHOY Siu Chung Adam Ir LEE Kwun Chung Johnson
Ir Dr Vincent To Yee NG Ir HO Sau Chiu
Ir LAW Kam Cheong Gilbert  

Continuing Professional Development Committee

Ir Dr KOON Chi Ming, Chairman Ir NG Ying Piu#
Ir CHUI Wai Ming Ir TANG Sek Man Jimmy
Ir Dr LIN Yuan Ir CHAN Chi Ho
Ir YEUNG Sau Kuen Sammy Ir NG Pak Hung
Ir NG Man To Ir SZE Kin Man
Ir LAW Cheuk Hung Macbeth Ir CHOI Chung Ming
Ir Dr LEE Wai Ming Ir Dr CHAN Wai Kuen Simon
Ir KWOK Chi Lok Derek Ir LAW Hon Wah
Ir Prof LO Hong Kam Ir Dr TSE Wai Tat Peter
Ir Daniel Alan BROWN Ir POON Yat Fai Dicky
Ir LAM Chun Man Ir LAM King Kong
Mr SZE Wing Suen Ir LEUNG Kwok Fu
Mr FISHER Man King Joseph Ir KWOK Chi Tak Philip
Miss WAYE Melissa Yee Tak Ir CHENG Tim
Ir KONG Shui Sun (# in dual capacity)


Public Relations Committee

Ir Prof CHOY Siu Chung Adam, Chairman Ir SZETO Ka Sing
Ir CHAN Siu Chung Cedric Ir CHAN Hei Yim Leo
Ir CHAN Wai Keung Ir CHU Yiu Mo
Ir KWOK Chi Tak Philip Ir CHENG Wai Lung
Ir LAI Wai Man Iman Ir TANG Chi Hang
Ir CHIANG Tung Keung Ir KWOK Wai Shun
Ir Dr CHAN Ka Lung Raymond Ir Dr TSUI Suk Chong
Ir NG Ki Kong Victor Ir SZE Wang Cho
Ir HUNG Cheung Kwok Mr LAW Chun Fai
Ir CHEUNG Chuk Leung Nigel Ir CHOI Ka Yin Lewis
Ir CHAN Ming Yau Miss KO Yik Yan
Ir LEE Kai Hung Paul Mr Martin SIU
Ir Dr CHI Wuh Jian Joseph Duncan Miss YU Emily Hay Ting
Ir CHEUNG Man Chit Jovian Ir LAW Kam Cheong Gilbert

HKIE Transactions Committee

Ir Prof CHAN Tat Leung, Chairman Ir CHANG Chung Hung David
Ir Dr CHENG Yung Ming Ir Dr SHIH Kaimin
Ir Prof LEUNG Kwok Hi Michael Ir Prof CHEUNG Chi Fai
Ir Prof LAM Kin Man Ir Dr CHENG Lee Ming
Ir Prof WANG Min  
Accreditation Board

The Accreditation Board shall make recommendations to the Council on matters concerning the broad field of professional engineering education and in particular it shall:

  • accredit Hong Kong engineering degree and sub-degree courses to ensure that they meet the educational standards acceptable for admission as a Corporate and Associate Member of the HKIE; and
  • ascertain the equivalence and acceptability of accreditation systems in other countries and to enter into bilateral recognition agreements with those bodies having systems acceptable to the HKIE.

 

Ir Peter Y WONG, Chairman Ir Prof MAK Fuk Tat Arthur, Deputy Chairman
Ir YU Shek Man Ringo Ir Prof LEUNG Kwok Hi Michael
Ir TO Wang Kam Albert Ir Dr CHAN Chun Leung
Ir Prof AU Tat Kwong Francis Ir CHANG Che Son
Ir Prof Roger Shu Kwan CHENG Ir Dr FUNG Wai Sun William
Ir Prof LAM Hing Keung William Ir Prof LAU Kin Tak Alan
Ir MAK Yan Fai Clarence Ir Prof MAK Chai Kwong
Ir Prof NGAN Hing Wan Alfonso Ir Prof YUEN Kwok Kit Richard
Mr Damien OWENS Prof Daina BRIEDIS

Accreditation Board Executive Committee

Ir Peter Y WONG, Chairman Ir Prof MAK Fuk Tat Arthur, Deputy Chairman
Ir Dr FUNG Wai Sun William Ir Prof LAM Hing Keung William
Ir TO Wang Kam Albert  

Accreditation Committee for Computer Science Programmes

Ir Dr CHAN Chun Leung, Chairman Ir Prof CHEUNG Shing Chi, Deputy Chairman
Prof CAO Jiannong Prof CHENG Siu Wing
Prof HENG Pheng Ann Ir Dr KWOK Lam For
Prof KWONG Tak Wu Sam Ir KWONG Wai Chuen Ricky
Ir LAM Wai Kiu Victor Ir Dr NG Chak Man
Ir YEUNG Tin Chung Peter Dr TANG Wah Hau Danny
Prof WONG Chi Wing Raymond Prof YUEN Pong Chi
Prof WANG Wenping  

Accreditation Committee for Higher Diploma Programmes

Ir TO Wang Kam Albert, Chairman Ir LEUNG Chi Lap, Deputy Chairman
Ir CHAN Ho Wing Ir LAI Kam Hung Steven
Ir Prof LOCK Fat Shing Ir LEE Wing Kin
Ir Prof YAM Chi Ho Michael Ir Prof LO Man Chi Irene
Ir POON Kwok Ying Raymond Ir POON Yin Wing Wallace
Ir Dr SZE Lee Wah George Ir TANG Sher Kin Kelvin
Mr LAM Yau Bun Benjamin Mr YUEN Lai Man
Qualification and Membership Board

Qualification and Membership Board is responsible to the Council:

  • for the interpretation, development and implementation of Institution policy in respect of membership;
  • for the establishment and review of the regulations, procedures and criteria governing admission to the Institution, and transfer, for all classes of membership; and
  • for the proper, orderly and effective operation of the Institution's admission and transfer procedures.

In matters affecting other Boards, Q & M Board is subject to the co-ordination of Administration Board.

 

Ir YU Shek Man Ringo, Chairman Ir CHUNG Chi Leung ##, Deputy Chairman
Ir Peter Y WONG Ir Prof LEUNG Kwok Hi Michael
Ir Prof LAM Hing Keung William Ir Dr SZE Lee Wah George #
Ir Prof Leslie George THAM Ir CHAN Darryl Chun Hoi
Ir LOUIE Chi Hang Derek Ir CHAN Siu Tack
Ir CHEUNG Yuen Fong Patrick Ir MAK Ka Chai Melody
Ir LO King Yin Victor Ir MA Kam Hon Keith
Ir KO Chi Wai Gary Ir CHU Wing Yuen
Ir CHUNG Chi Leong Ir Prof LAM Cheuk Fung
Ir CHEUNG Yat Cheong Dominic Ir PAK Kan Ming Eddie
Ir Patrick Archambaud CHAO Ir Dr WONG Yiu Man
Ir CHAK Chi Kin Peter Ir TUNG Hon Ming Ivan
Ir Prof LEUNG Kin Ying Christopher Ir Dr LEE Chi Hong Barry
Ir Prof CHAN Siu Lai  
(# in dual capacity)
(## in triple capacity)

Education & Examinations Committee

Ir Prof LEUNG Kwok Hi Michael, Chairman Ir Dr HUI Chun Man Sam#
Ir LEE Chak Man Roger Ir WONG Yuk Ming David
Ir Prof TAM Chi Ming Ir LEE Hoi Wai Harry
Ir Prof CHANG Chih Chen Ir TANG Siu Wah Alain
Ir TO Wang Kam Albert Ir Dr PONG Wing Tat
Ir Dr LEUNG Yiu Cheong Dennis Ir IP Tat Yan
Ir TSE Ping Ho Ir LAI Kam To
Ir CHEUNG Ping Yip Sammy Ir Prof LEUNG Kwong Sak
Ir Dr HO Chi Shing David Ir TSE Wing Ning Richard
Ir MAK Chiu Ki Ir CHAN Tain Fai William
Ir Prof SZE Kam Yim Ir Dr LAM Siu Shu Eddie
Mr LEE Wood Wei Patrick Mr PANG Hin Lam Simon
Ir WONG Wing Fai Indi (# in dual capacity)

Fellowship Committee

Ir Prof LAM Hing Keung William, Chairman Ir CHAN Sau Kit Allan, Deputy Chairman
Ir Prof IP Ho Shing Horace Ir NG Kin Shing Ken
Ir Prof LI Yuguo Ir LAI Hon Chung
Ir TO Wang Kam Albert  

Professional Assessment Committee

Ir CHUNG Chi Leong, Chairman Ir TONG Sidney Pui Keung#
Ir Dr SZE Lee Wah George Ir Prof LAM Hing Keung William
Ir YEE Lek Chun Johnny Ir POON Kwok Ying
Ir Philip K S CHAN Ir KWOK Fu Wah Trevor
Ir LAU Tai Wai David Ir FUNG Yuen Tak Jimmy
Ir LEUNG Chi Lap Ir KWOK Wai Shun Wilson
Ir CHAN Kwok Chu Joseph Ir NG Chi Fai Coleman
Ir TSANG Sau Kit Ir NG Hang Wai
Ir AU YEUNG Yan Sang Ir Dr CHAN Chun Leung
Ir Prof LO Hong Kam Ir MAK Kam Kie Paul
Ir CHAN Ming Yau Ir WAN Wai Man Raymond
Ir LAI Kam Hung Steven Ir NG Kin Shing
Mr LAM Yau Bun Benjamin Mr LEE Wood Wei Patrick
(# in dual capacity)  

Quality Control Committee

Ir Dr SZE Lee Wah George, Chairman Ir YEE Lek Chun Johnny
Ir POON Kwok Ying Ir TONG Sidney Pui Keung
Ir Philip K S CHAN  Ir KWOK Fu Wah Trevor
Ir LAU Tai Wai David Ir FUNG Yuen Tak Jimmy
Ir LEUNG Chi Lap Ir KWOK Wai Shun Wilson
Ir CHAN Kwok Chu Joseph Ir NG Chi Fai Coleman
Ir TSANG Sau Kit Ir NG Hang Wai
Ir AU YEUNG Yan Sang Ir Dr CHAN Chun Leung
Ir Prof LO Hong Kam Ir MAK Kam Kie Paul
Ir CHAN Ming Yau Ir WAN Wai Man Raymond
Ir LAI Kam Hung Steven Ir NG Kin Shing

Training Committee

Ir Prof Leslie George THAM, Chairman Ir CHAN Chi Kong #
Ir SZE Kin Man Ir FONG Wai Man Edmond
Ir CHEUNG Wan Chuen Mr LAM Yau Bun Benjamin
Ir WONG Lap Ping Ir Prof WANG Min
Ir KWOK Chi Tak Philip Ir LI Siu Kong Kenneth
Ir LEE Ho Kei Michael Ir CHAN Kar Lock Eric
Ir Dr MAK Shu Lun Ir YEUNG Kwong Tung Tony
Ir CHAN Ho Wing Ir LUN Chi Leung Kenneth
Ir CHEUNG Chun Ping Norman Ir Prof YUEN Kwok Kit
Ir HO Kin Sang Kenneth Ir Dr NG Chak Man
Ir SU Yu Nin Eric Ir CHAN Sin Wing
Ir YU Ying Wai Ir Daniel Alan BROWN
Ir HO KWOK Piu Ir TSE Wai Keung
(# in dual capacity)